Privacy Policy

The Palyul Foundation of Canada’s Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to The Palyul Foundation of Canada Inc. As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Websites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to better serve your needs. Notice of any changes will be provided on our Website. You can be sure that our Privacy Policy satisfies all of the requirements of applicable privacy law, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPED Act”).

This Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us, using the contact information at the end of this policy.

Whenever you provide us with Personal Information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, you will be referred to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Policy, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Policy, we would be pleased to address your concerns.

What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” is information about you as an individual. Examples include your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite colour or flavour of ice cream, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and what we use it for.

“Non-identifiable Information” is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Websites which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it. This Personal Information could be gleaned from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system. It is our policy not to associate this information with visitors, even though we verify some kinds of technical information to ensure that our Websites are optimized to serve our visitors.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances:

When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter(s);
When you register for one of our events; or
When you contact us to make requests or comment on our services.

Newsletter Subscriptions

When you subscribe to our online newsletter, you are required to provide the following mandatory Personal Information so that we can deliver the newsletter to you electronically: your first name, e-mail address and your province of residence (in the last case, for statistical purposes only). Subscribers can cancel a newsletter at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or by using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is deleted from our database immediately when a subscriber cancels their subscription.

Registration for Special Events

From time to time, we will hold special events which require registration of personal information. You must be 18 years of age (or any other applicable minimum age in your province of residence) or older to register for one of our events. When you register, we will ask you for your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address so that we can reserve your space at the event and contact you in case there is a change. After the event is over, we will delete your personal information from our servers. At the time of registration, we may ask you if you would like to join our mailing list for future events and news. If you decline, we will not place you on our mailing list.

Contacting The Palyul Foundation of Canada

If you telephone, write or e-mail us to comment on one of our services or Website, we will retain the information for our records during a certain period of time. Disclosure of your name and Personal Information is voluntary in this circumstance.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your Personal Information unless required by law. We must provide your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We use your Personal Information for internal purposes only. We do not sell, rent or trade in Personal Information. Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy.

Security and Safeguards

We know how important privacy is to you. That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information. Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way we protect our Websites from malicious attack, and the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed. We screen and train our employees and volunteers carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those with a need to know.

We make best efforts to keep our servers in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse. Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we hire experts who keep up with the latest trends. If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from a member of the The Palyul Foundation of Canada Group that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

Contact Us With Concerns, to Update Your Personal Information, to Opt Out or To Complain

We have tried to anticipate and meet all of your expectations with respect to the treatment of your Personal Information and the privacy of your online experience with us. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us at the address below.

This is the address to contact if you:

Have questions or concerns about our treatment of your Personal Information;
Wish to update or access your Personal Information;
Want to withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information; or
Wish to cancel an on line newsletter subscription.

Please contact:

Barbara Bailie
Web Manager
The Palyul Foundation of Canada
c/o Orgyan Osal Cho Dzong
Buddhist Monastery and Retreat Centre
1755 Lingham Lake Road
R.R. #3, Box 68
Madoc, Ontario K0K 2K0
Phone: (613) 967-7432

Or you can contact us through the form below:

Contact Us

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+